Agenda

Oct 5th TUESDAY Arrival of participants, registration and accommodation
18:00 Dinner
19:00 Grand opening

Željko Dadić
MINERAL WATERS IN CROATIA – HAVE WE DONE ENOUGH?

Radovan Čepelak
THERMOMINERAL WATERS IN THE FUNCTION OF HEALTH

Želimir Pekaš
MINERAL AND THERMAL WATERS IN WATER MANAGEMENT PLANS

Oct 6th WEDNESDAY

09.00 – 09.15
Darja Repnik, Vesna Viher Hrženjak
MINERALS IN DRINKING WATER AND THEIR EFFECTS ON HUMAN HEALTH

9:15- 9: 30
Marin Matošić, Josip Ćurko, Vlado Crnek, Lucija Surać, Marija Gregov
USE AND APPROVAL OF TREATMENT OF NATURAL MINERAL AND NATURAL SPRING WATER

9:30 – 9:45
Magdalena Ujević Bošnjak, Jurica Štiglić, Filip Tomljenović, Emanuela Jagušt, Filip Gajšak, Ljlja Škarica, Anamarija Penović
CHARACTERISTICS OF CROATIAN MINERAL AND SPRING WATERS WITH REFERENCE TO THE UNREGULATED PARAMETERS

9:45 – 10:00
Ana Kovačić, Tatjana Puljak, Mirna Mamić, Tina Dumanić, Jasna Hrenović
SURVIVAL OF BACTERIA IN NATURAL MINERAL AND SPRING WATER

10:00 – 10:15
Jurica Štiglić, Filip Tomljenović, Magdalena Ujević Bošnjak
DETERMINATION OF ODOR COMPOUNDS IN MINERAL AND SPRING WATERS ON THE CROATIAN MARKET

10:15 – 10:30
Ivančica Kovaček, Ivona Majić, Vesna Šušnjara, Zdenko Mlinar, Ksenija Findrik, Ana Vasiljević, Vesna Bogdan
TESTING OF NAPHTHALENE ACCORDING TO MICROBIOLOGICAL INDICATORS

10:30 – 11:00 BREAK

11:00 -11:15
Vanda Piškur, Darija Vukić Lušić, Josip Rubinić, Arijana Cenov, Sanja Živković
STREAM LEŠNJAK – FROM ANCIENT THERMAL BATHS TO THE PRESENT DAYS

11:15-11:30
Ankica Senta Marić, Radovan Čepelak, Damir Andabaka
IODINE WATERS IN CROATIA AND THE POSSIBILITY OF THEIR APPLICATION IN BALNEOLOGY

11:30 – 11:45
Jasna Nemčić-Jurec
CHARACTERISTICS OF THERMAL WATER IN RECREATIONAL SWIMMING POOLS: A PERSPECTIVE AND SUSTAINABILITY

11:45 – 12:00
Davor Ljubas, Hrvoje Juretić
PROBLEMS IN THE TREATMENT OF THERMAL AND MINERAL WATERS USED AS CURATIVE WATERS

12:00 – 12:15
Damir Andabaka, Rea Janda, Ankica Senta Marić, Radovan Čepelak
THE FUTURE OF A THERMOMINERAL WATER SPA

12:15 -12:30
Mirna Habuda-Stanić, Hrvoje Sučić, Vera Santo, Danijela Bezik, Snježana Benkotić, Nataša Turić, Srećko Vuković, Gabrijela Čurković
BIZOVAC THERMAL SPA- HEALING WATER IN THE HEART OF SLAVONIA

12:30 – 14:00 NOON PAUSE

14:00 – 14:15
Marija Gregov, Davor Valinger, Josip Ćurko, Marin Matošić
DESIGN OF EXPERIMENT AND WATER TREATMENT PROCESS OPTIMIZATION

14:15 – 14:30
Nikolina Novotni-Horčička, Bojana Perši Kunić
PUBLIC DRINKING WATER TAPS IN THE AREA OF VARAŽDIN REGIONAL WATER SUPPLY

14:30 – 14:45
Livia Kurajica, Magdalena Ujević Bošnjak, Jurica Štiglić
CORROSIVE PIPE SCALES: CHARACTERIZATION AND METAL IONS RELEASE

14:45 – 15:00
Mirna Habuda-Stanić, Blaženka Jureta, Jasna Kopić, Branimir Cindrić, Mario Šiljag
QUALITY AND WATER TREATMENT IN THE WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM OF THE TOWN OF VINKOVCI

15:00 -15:15
Rea Janda, Damir Andabaka, Ksenija Vitale
BENEFITS OF CHLORINE DISINFECTION OF CHEMICALLY CONTAMINATED WATER

15:15 – 15:30
Ana Rapo
WATER SUPPLY OF KORENICA AND PLITVICE AREAS

POSTERS
Srebrenka Vidović, Darko Kordovan
MAINTENANCE OF WSP – EXPERIENCES IN PRACTICE

Antonija Kovačević, Ivana Majcenović, Nikolina Ciban, Marina Hublin
WATER HARDNESS IN ZAGREB COUNTY

Bernardo Marciuš, Anica Benutić
METHOD DEVELOPMENT FOR BROMATE AND BROMIDE DETERMINATION IN DIFFERENT WATER MATRICES USING HIGH PREFORMANCE LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY HYPHENATED TO INDUCTIVELY COUPLED PLASMA MASS SPECTROMETRY

15:30 – 16:00 BREAK

16:00 – 17:30 ROUND TABLE

19:00 DINNER

 

Oct 7th THURSDAY Expert tour in the vicinity of Plitvice Lakes

 

Oct 8th FRIDAY Breakfast / Have a safe trip back and seeyou next year!